Manufacturers and Exporters of Natural Essential Oils, Aromatic Chemicals and Allied Products We also offer Spices, Oleoresin, Food Colors, Psyillium Husk and Dried Fruit Powder


  -    Home    -    About Us    -    Our Products    -    Trade Offers    -    Contact Us    -    Send Inquiry   
- Ajwain Oil ( Ajowan Oil ) – 40%
- Davana Oil
- Mentha Citrata Oil
- Peppermint Oil BP (Mentha Piperita Oil)
- Palmarosa Oil
- Other Essential Oils
- Gamma -Terpinene
- Geraniol (Ex- Palmarosa Oil)
- Geranyl Acetate (Ex-Palmarosa)
- Leaf Alcohal (Cis-3-Hexenol [ Natural ] - 98 %)
- Leaf Acetate (Cis-3-Hexenyl Acetate [Natural] - 98%)
- Linalyl Acetate (Ex-Mentha Citrata)
- L-Menthone - 80% to 98%
- L- Menthyl Acetate (Menthyl Acetate) [Natural]
- 3-Octanol [Natural] - 98%
- Ocimene [Natural]
- Other Aromatic Chemicals
- Natural Flavours and Colours


Language Selector
German Spanish



Geranyl Acetate (Ex-Palmarosa)


Click here for an enlarged view
Geranyl Acetate (Ex-Palmarosa)

Mol. Weight: 196.29
Formula: C12H18 O2
Boiling Point: 245C
Cas No. 105-87-3

Appearance & Odour: Liquid having a fruity rose note reminiscent of pear & lavender.
Colour: Colourless
Refractive Index: 1.4570 - 1.4650
Specific Gravity: 0.9060 - 0.9140
glc purity: 95% - 98%
Acidity/Alkalinity: Neutral to Litmus
Storage: Keep in cool place

Geranyl Acetate is a natural organic compound that is classified as a Monoterpene. It is a colorless liquid with a pleasant floral or fruity aroma.

Geranyl Acetate is a natural constituent of more than 60 essential oils, including Ceylon Citronella, Palmarosa, Lemon Grass, Petit Grain, Neroli, Geranium, Coriander, Carrot, and Sassafras. It can be obtained by fractional distillation of essential oils.

Geranyl Acetate is an ester that can be prepared semi-synthetically by the simple condensation of the more common natural terpene geraniol with acetic acid.

Geranyl Acetate is widely used in the Perfumes, Cosmetic and Soap Industries. It forms a main ingredient in compounding of rose scents and has its place in almost any perfume composition. It is valuable also in artificial flavours.

Geranyl Acetate is used primarily as a component of perfumes for creams and soaps and as a flavoring ingredient. It is used particularly in rose formulations where a sweet fruity or citrus aroma is desired.





     

Home    - About Us    - Our Products    - Trade Offers    - Contact Us    - Send Inquiry