Mol. Weight – 154.24
Other Name: 3,7-dimethyl-2,6-octadien-l-ol
Boiling Point: 230C
Cas No. 106-24-1
Physical Appearance: Clear to pale yellow oily liquid
Odour/Flavour: Sweet rose odor
Specific Gravity: 0.850 to 0.895
Refractive Index: 1.450 - 1.490
Acidity/Alkalinity: Neutral to Litmus
Storage: Keep in cool place
Geraniol, is a Monoterpenoid and an Alcohol. It is the primary part of oil-of-rose and palmarosa oil. It also occurs in small quantities in Geranium, Lemon, Citronella, and many other essential oils.
It appears as a clear to pale-yellow oil which is insoluble in water, but soluble in most common organic solvents. It has a rose-like odor, for which it is commonly used in perfumes.
Geraniol is one of the most widely used aromatic isolates, indispensable in compounding of rose scents In fact, it forms part of atmost any perfume compound. Thus Geraniol serves extensively in the perfumes, cosmetics, soap and flavour industries.
It is used in flavors such as peach, raspberry, grapefruit, red apple, plum, lime, orange, lemon, watermelon, pineapple and blueberry.
An alternate application has been found in the use of insect repellants or deterrants. Though it may repel mosquitoes, flies, lice, cockroaches, ants, and ticks