Manufacturers and Exporters of Natural Essential Oils, Aromatic Chemicals and Allied Products We also offer Spices, Oleoresin, Food Colors, Psyillium Husk and Dried Fruit Powder


  -    Home    -    About Us    -    Our Products    -    Trade Offers    -    Contact Us    -    Send Inquiry   
- Ajwain Oil ( Ajowan Oil ) – 40%
- Davana Oil
- Mentha Citrata Oil
- Peppermint Oil BP (Mentha Piperita Oil)
- Palmarosa Oil
- Other Essential Oils
- Gamma -Terpinene
- Geraniol (Ex- Palmarosa Oil)
- Geranyl Acetate (Ex-Palmarosa)
- Leaf Alcohal (Cis-3-Hexenol [ Natural ] - 98 %)
- Leaf Acetate (Cis-3-Hexenyl Acetate [Natural] - 98%)
- Linalyl Acetate (Ex-Mentha Citrata)
- L-Menthone - 80% to 98%
- L- Menthyl Acetate (Menthyl Acetate) [Natural]
- 3-Octanol [Natural] - 98%
- Ocimene [Natural]
- Other Aromatic Chemicals
- Natural Flavours and Colours


Language Selector
German Spanish



Mentha Citrata Oil


Click here for an enlarged view
Mentha Citrata Oil

CAS No. : 68917-15-7
Physical Appearance : Colourless to Yellowish clear Liquid
Odour/Flavour : Sweet fresh clary Lavender Bergamot
Assay by GLC : LINALOOL – 38% to 44%, LINALYL ACETATE – 38% to 44%
Specific Gravity : 0.880 to 0.895
Refractive Index : 1.450 to 1.470
Acidity/Alkalinity : Neutral to Litmus
Storage : Keep in cool place

If you require the above products as per your specifications, please write us.

Like most other mints, the Bergamot Mint, the plant Mentha Citrata, originated in central and southern Europe. However, the only present day cultivation of the plant and distillation of oil of commercial importance is carried out in the far western United States, particularly in the states of Oregon and Washington and India also.

Mentha Citrata Oil is a pale yellow or pale olive to almost water white liquid of a sweet herbaceous, somewhat fruity fresh odor.It resembles bergamot, but is distinctly more harsh in its terpene topnotes, less rich in body and without the oily sweet, candy like backnote of good bergamot oils. On the other hand, mentha citrata oil presents a certain bergamot note without the citrus notes. This makes the oil more interesting in the lavender fougere field. Its dryout has some resemblance to clary sage, but lacks the richness of that oil.

Uses : In food, flavour, cosmetic, pharmaceuticals, tobacco and perfume industries.



     

Home    - About Us    - Our Products    - Trade Offers    - Contact Us    - Send Inquiry